Brief History of the Department of Postgraduate Medical Education
The Presidential Decree #UP-2107 “About State Program on Reforming the Healthcare System of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 1998-2005” was adopted on November 10, 1998. The key focus of the reform was the introduction and improvement of general practice in the primary health care system. This program has outlined a phased approach to organizing a national healthcare model. In order to improve the regulatory framework, more than 60 documents were adopted – 6 laws, 30 government decrees, 17 regulatory documents and over 100 industry documents. Considering that more than half of the population of the Republic lives in rural areas, rural medical centers have been organized to provide better medical care. The training of general practitioners for primary health care in Uzbekistan has been launched.
In 1999, there were established the first Training Centers under the GP departments of the 1st Tashkent State Medical Institute (Head of the Department – Professor A.G. Gadaev) and the 2nd Tashkent State Medical Institute (Head of the Department – Professor R.I. Usmanov). The first Training Centers were headed by the associate professors N.A. Narmukhamedova and H.S. Akhmedov. In 2004, two more centers were created, they are headed by the associate professor – R.K. Dadabaeva and the assistant – O.F. Yusupov. In 2005, the 1st Tashkent State Medical Institute and the 2nd Tashkent State Medical Institute were merged into the Tashkent Medical Academy and all 4 training centers continued their work under the TMA.
In 2015, by the TMA Order No. 324 of November 2, the training centers integration resulted in the creation of the department for GPs retraining and professional development. The department is headed by R.K. Dadabaeva, Candidate of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor.
The educational process of the department was carried out according to a single 10-month curriculum for medical universities of the republic, approved by the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan. It was designed to train highly qualified specialists – GPs able to diagnose and to provide quality medical care to the population in primary health care. The curriculum comprised 35 subjects of clinical and non-clinical areas required for activities in the system of general practice. Physicians, who successfully passed final exams, received “General Practitioner” certificates granting the right to work in rural medical centers, family polyclinics and district central multi-field clinics.
From 2016-2017 academic year, the department proceeded to its activity on thematic (18-72 hours) continuing education for GPs, and from the next year, for other specialists in therapeutic and pediatric primary health care.
In 2019, the department was renamed into the TMA Department of Postgraduate Medical Education, which allowed us to significantly expand the scope of activity and the student population. Since 2020, educators of the department have designed and approved new curricula, as well as a course schedule for improving the qualifications of physicians in pre-certification courses (144 hours) and thematic short-term courses (18-72 hours).
During the activities of the training centers and further within the performance as an independent department, in association with leading scientists (edited by Professor A.G. Gadaev), there were published 4 books on general practice (in Russian and Uzbek, including in Latin characters), gastroenterological Russian- Uzbek-Turkish dictionary, more than 20 teaching aids on both clinical issues and interactive teaching methods. Currently, these books are used by students of medical universities and by general practitioners of Uzbekistan. The staff of our department published scientific and educational articles and abstracts in both local and leading foreign journals. They also regularly participate with scientific reports in national and international conferences.
The educators of our department are constantly improving their knowledge and professional skills. They took advanced training courses in the USA, Estonia and the CIS countries. Our employees make a significant contribution to the development of public health in the Republic, particularly in primary health care and in the delivery of primary health care to the population.